Devleopment of new xenogeneic hematopoietic stem cell chimeras by in utero hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Jeon Hyojung  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20837091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 経胎盤移植 / 血液キメラ / 異種間キメラ / 経胎盤移植法
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む異種の血液細胞を有する異種間血液キメラマウスは、免疫不全マウスに異種由来の造血幹細胞を移植することにより作製されるが、高キメリズムが長期間維持される個体を得ることが困難とされている。本研究では、異種間血液キメラマウスの作製法の確立を目的とする。具体的にはレシピエントとして造血幹細胞を欠損するマウスの胎仔を使用する。さらに、胎仔を対象に骨髄破壊的処置を行わない移植実験を実施することで、個体発生過程における造血幹細胞の生着を実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create xenogeneic hematopoietic stem cell chimeras using xenogeneic hematopoietic stem cells. We established a method that had little effect on the survival rate of the fetus after transplantation using intra-placental transplantation. We used hematopoietic deficient mice Runx1 cKO::Tie-2-cre as recipients. We found that the transplanted cells engrafted successfully in the fetuses without needing pre-transplant conditioning and that the transplanted fetuses survived to term and were healthy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、従来の造血幹細胞移植研究で問題となっている骨髄破壊的前処置を必要とせず、ドナー細胞の生着率を高めることができる新しい造血幹細胞移植法として学術的に重要である。さらに、新たな実験動物モデルの作成につながる可能性があるため社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。