Elucidation of the sex-specific roles of PKA-signal endogenous inhibitor in brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kazuki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10881609)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短鎖ペプチド / PKA / AKAP / 神経科学 / 性差
Outline of Research at the Start
A-kinase anchor protein inhibitor 1 (Akain1) は中枢神経系限局的に発現する短鎖ペプチドである。Akain1 はプロテインキナーゼA (PKA) の細胞内局在を打ち消す内在性唯一の“負の PKA シグナル制御因子”であり、Akain1 欠損マウスは雌雄で特異的な行動動表現型を示す。本研究では、Akain1 の脳内発現様式や PKA 局在の抑制により制御を受けるシグナル伝達経路の性差を明らかにし、それらを基に Akain1 が性差特異的な行動表現型を制御する分子メカニズムの解明と、性差に着目した精神疾患モデルとしての利用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the monoclonal antibody against Akain1 and Akain1 reporter mice, we identified the specific cell types expressing Akain1 in the cerebral cortex, cerebellum, and other regions. Additionally, RNA sequence analysis of Akain1-deficient male and female mice in brain tissue revealed that the expression of inflammation-related genes differed consistently in both sexes compared to wild-type mice. Furthermore, the phosphorylation state of NF-kB, an inflammation-related transcription factor, was increased in Akain1-deficient mice. These findings suggest that Akain1 plays a crucial role in the inflammation-related signal pathway via phosphorylation regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、社会性行動といった高次脳機能に性特異的な役割を果たすマイクロプロテインAkain1が生体内のどこでどのようなシグナル制御に関与するかを示すものである。また、Akain1 欠損によって行動表現型には雌雄差が認められたが、遺伝子発現レベルでは雌雄で共通するシグナル制御に関与する可能性が示唆された。今後、これらのシグナル経路とAkain1によるPKA局在制御、そして行動表現型がどのように関連するかを明らかにすることができれば、PKA シグナル伝達の全容の理解とPKA-AKAP シグナル伝達の破綻を要因とする疾患の病態解明及び治療標的の探索へ大きく寄与することが期待される。