Project/Area Number |
21K15015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Hirotatsu 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00866668)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 翻訳 / リボソーム / RNA / リボソームストーク / 近位依存ビオチン標識法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リボソームは「ストーク」と呼ばれる柔軟な機能ドメインを用いて、多種多様な翻訳因子と一過的な相互作用を繰り返しながら正確にタンパク質を合成する。本研究では、リボソームのストーク周囲に形成される翻訳因子プールの細胞内における構成因子を網羅的に探索する。またストークと結合する翻訳因子とストークの結合動態を明らかにする。これにより、混雑した細胞内において効率よく翻訳が制御される分子基盤を、ストークが形成する「翻訳の反応場」の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we focused on the ribosomal P-stalk, which consists of ribosomal proteins P0, P1, and P2, that form translational GTPase factor pool for efficient translation. We tried to identify novel P-stalk binding proteins and to elucidate the general role of the P-stalk in translation. Using proximity labeling, we found that not only translational GTPase factors such as EF1A and EF2, but also translation initiation factors, aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase, RNA-binding proteins, ribosome-hibernation proteins and functionally unknown proteins localize near P-stalks. This finding is important as basic information for understanding of the multiple roles of P-stalks in translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝情報の翻訳は最も基本的な細胞内プロセスの一つであり、その反応には多種多様な分子が関わる。本研究では、翻訳に必須である分子装置Pストークのはたらきを理解するための情報的基盤を構築した。本研究を足がかりとした「翻訳が滞りなく進行するための分子基盤」の解明により、(1)細胞システムの成り立ちの理解と、(2)翻訳の破綻が原因で生じる疾患の原因究明や治療法の確立において重要な知見が得られるようになると期待される。