Project/Area Number |
21K15016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 急性骨髄性白血病 / ゲノム部位特異的プロテオミクス / クロマチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性骨髄性白血病 (AML) は進行が早く、適切な処置を行わない場合重篤な状態をもたらす。さらにMLL遺伝子内で転座が起こり、融合遺伝子を作るケースでは予後が悪いことが知られている。我々の研究室では遺伝学的なスクリーニングによって、MLL再構成型のAML細胞の増殖に必須である因子を数多く同定しているが、本研究では、従来の遺伝学的な解析手法ではなく、プロテオミクスを用いた技術により、それら同定した増殖必須因子が白血病細胞の増殖維持にどのように関わっているのか、その分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的として研究を行い、 新たな治療標的を選定するための足がかりとすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among acute myeloid leukemia cells, those caused by translocation of the MLL gene locus have a poor prognosis, and there is an urgent need to search for therapeutic targets. Previous research has demonstrated that the histone acetyltransferase KAT7 is an essential gene for such MLL-rearranged leukemia cell lines. Although it is known that KAT7 contributes to the regulation of the expression of target genes of MLL fusion proteins, molecular mechanism is still unknown. In this study, To clear the cooperative gene regulation mechanism of KAT7 and MLL fusion protein, I tried to develop a proteomics method using proximal labeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近位標識技術は近年開発された比較的新しい技術であるが、その応用範囲は広く、有用な実験ツールである。しかしながら、対象とする細胞種、因子または領域によっては、既存の手法ではうまくいかず、改良の必要がある。本研究により、これらの問題を解決するための様々な改良を模索することができ、今後の近位標識技術を利用するための研究基盤を構築することができた。本研究課題の期間内に論文として報告することはできなかったが、将来的に急性骨髄性白血病の重要な制御因子を同定し、治療標的となるような因子の解明に努めたい。