The role of nucleoskeleton proteins in DNA damage repair foci formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2022-2023)
Hiroshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Yasuha  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ヘルス・メディカル微生物研究センター, 研究員 (60852118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロマチン / ラミン / 核構造 / DNA損傷 / 相同組換え修復 / DNA損傷修復 / Rad51
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA二本鎖切断(DSB)が発生すると、修復因子が集結し巨大なDNA修復ドメインが形成される。しかし、DNA修復ドメインが形成維持されるメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。先行研究より、核骨格タンパク質ラミンA及びB1は、DSBの相同組換え修復因子Rad51と結合し、Rad51フォーカスの形成に寄与していることが明らかとなっている。哺乳類細胞において、DNA修復ドメインの多くは核質内に局在しているため、この機能を担っているのは、核ラミナではなく核質中に少量存在する核質ラミンであることが考えられる。本研究課題は、核骨格タンパク質がDNA修復ドメインの形成に寄与する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of nucleoskeleton proteins in the formation process of DNA repair domains formed by DNA double-strand breaks. We focused on the nucleoskeleton protein Lamin B1 and the homologous recombination repair factor RAD51. Since it was reported that Lamin B1 promotes RAD51 foci formation upon DNA damage, we analyzed the interaction between them. As a result, Lamin B1 interacted with RAD51 in the chromatin fraction, and the interaction was temporary weakened upon DNA damage. These results suggest that Lamin B1 play a role as a scaffold for RAD51 under DNA non-damaged state and loosen the interaction to allow DNA repair foci to form dynamically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、核内タンパク質の核膜局在化や核膜直下のクロマチン発現制御など核ラミナにおけるラミンの役割は明らかになりつつあるが、核膜直下以外における機能はあまり知られておらず、核内ドメイン形成への関与は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究結果は、ラミンによる核内ドメイン形成を促進するメカニズムの解明のために重要な知見をもたらすものであり、核骨格タンパク質の新たな役割を提唱するものである。