Next generation TnDR for proteome-wide profiling of co-translatinoal protein dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Keigo  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 研究員 (10814907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生鎖 / 翻訳アレスト / MifM / Tn-seq / co-translational / 枯草菌 / 新生ポリペプチド鎖 / TnDR-seq / タンパク質成熟 / タンパク質局在化
Outline of Research at the Start
新生ポリペプチド鎖はリボソームから細胞質に出現すると、翻訳の終結を待たずに成熟化過程へと進むことが示唆されているが、実際の細胞内でどの程度co-translationalな成熟化が起きているのかについて、網羅的な検証はほとんどなされていない。本研究では、申請者らが最近発表したTnDR法を次世代型にアップグレードすることで、モデル細菌である枯草菌において新生鎖の動的挙動をプロテオームワイドに捕捉し、さらにその発生メカニズムを網羅的に解析する。これにより、細胞内で実際に起きるタンパク質成熟化の重要な初期プロセスにおいて、どのタンパク質がどのタイミングでどのような成熟化を開始するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a fundamental framework for TnDR-seq that enables the comprehensive detection of co-translational protein dynamics at the proteome level. This was achieved by utilizing a force-sensing arrest peptide with a transposon and deep-sequencing system. Our findings indicate a shared pattern of co-translational movement among secretory proteins and membrane proteins. Additionally, distinct co-translational dynamics have been observed for several cytosolic soluble proteins. Moreover, through bioinformatic analysis, novel candidate arrest peptides have been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のTnDR-seqを活用することで、今後、co-translationalな成熟・局在化の普遍的な法則性や、それに対する環境変動の影響などを見出せるようになると期待できる。それらはタンパク質科学における基礎的な重要知見となり、タンパク質生合成における様々な細胞内現象の理解を補助したり、有用タンパク質の効率的な大量生産に貢献したりすることで、種々の社会的問題の解決策へつながることが期待される。