Cooperative expression regulation by eukaryotic translation initiation factor eIF4A1 and glutamine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shichino Yuichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (40748365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳 / 代謝 / 翻訳開始 / グルタミン / 次世代シーケンサー / eIF4A1
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は外界の変化に応じ、翻訳と代謝をダイナミックに制御する。両者の協調的な制御は環境変化に適応するために必須であると考えられているが、その機構には不明な点が多い。本研究では翻訳開始因子eIF4A1と細胞外グルタミン濃度という2つの要因によって相乗的に翻訳が制御されるという新規機構に着目し、その詳細な分子機構と細胞増殖における意義を解明することを通じて、翻訳と代謝のクロストークをより深く理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells dynamically regulate translation and metabolism in response to environmental cues, but their cooperation remains unclear. To understand the synergetic regulation of translation and metabolism, this study investigated the molecular mechanisms of the cooperative regulation of eukaryotic translation initiation factor eIF4A1 and extracellular glutamine for the translation regulation of ODC1, the rate-limiting enzyme for polyamine synthesis. Using specific inhibitors, ODC1 was identified as the causative gene of this phenomenon. Reporter assays revealed the essential regions for translational regulation in the ODC1 gene. Furthermore, this study demonstrated that this eIF4A1-mediated regulation was not caused by amino acids in general, but specific for glutamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアミンと呼ばれる生体分子は細胞増殖、免疫、老化など様々な生命現象に重要であり、その合成の異常亢進はがん化と関連があると考えられている。そのため、細胞内のポリアミン量を一定に保つべく、律速段階を担うODC1の発現は何重もの制御を受けている。本研究で明らかとなったODC1の翻訳制御機構はポリアミンを必要とする様々な生命現象で重要な働きをもつ可能性があり、がん治療研究への発展も期待できる。