Structure and function analysis of a novel Lewis blood group carbohydrate antigen utilization factor from human gut bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Chihaya  明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (30747944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルイス抗原 / 腸内細菌 / 構造解析 / 糖質加水分解酵素 / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌が酢酸や酪酸など短鎖脂肪酸を生成することでヒトの健康に寄与している。乳児の腸内は母乳を飲むことで一時的にビフィズス菌が優勢になるが、離乳とともに減少し他の腸内細菌に置き代わり成人の腸内細菌叢へと変化する。我々は、離乳期に主要な酪酸生成Roseburia属細菌がヒトミルクオリゴ糖からルイスa/b抗原を菌体外で切り出し取り込むというビフィズス菌とは異なる方法で利用していることと、それに関わる新規な酵素・タンパク質を発見した。本研究では、これらの酵素および取り込みタンパク質の立体構造を明らかにすることで離乳期における腸内細菌叢形成について分子レベルでの機能理解を深めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human gut bacteria contribute to human health by producing short-chain fatty acids such as acetate and butyrate. Novel glycoside hydrolase and binding protein were discovered from butyrate-producing Roseburia sp.. Roseburia sp. possesses the HMO utilization pathways and can utilize Lewis a/b antigen from human milk oligosaccharides in breast milk in the intestines of weaned children. In this study, we aimed to understand the function of the enzyme and the uptake-binding protein at the molecular level and to clarify the structures in the human gut microbiota formation during weaning. The novel enzyme from Roseburia sp. was expressed, purified, and crystallized, and crystals were obtained and X-ray diffraction data were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルイスa/b抗原はヒトミルクオリゴ糖などに存在する重要な糖鎖構造である。腸内細菌由来の新規なルイスa/b抗原認識部位の特異的な配列が明らかにされることで、分子レベルでの機能理解を深めることが可能となる点で学術的意義がある。また、保存された活性残基やアミノ酸配列から他の微生物ゲノム情報に基づいて同様の活性を有しているか明らかにすることが可能になり、腸内細菌形成メカニズムの解明に寄与する知見が得られる点において社会的意義がある。