Identification of genes involved in the lysosomal degradation of aberrant membrane proteins at the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任研究員 (50879971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリソソーム / TOLLIP / 膜タンパク質 / ユビキチン / 小胞体ストレス / タンパク質品質管理 / 品質管理 / ERAD / ER-phagy / 小胞体 / リソソーム分解
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜もしくは細胞内小器官の膜に刺さった膜タンパク質は、私たちの体内のありとあらゆる細胞で生命機能の維持に重要な役割を果たす。しかし、小胞体における合成の段階でエラーが生じて異常な構造になってしまった不良膜タンパク質は、様々な疾患の原因となる。このような不良膜タンパク質は、リソソームに運ばれて分解されるなどして細胞内から除去されるが、その具体的なメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究では、疾患の原因となる不良膜タンパク質がどのようにリソソームへと運ばれて分解されるのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることを通して、疾患の原因の解明や治療戦略の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MIsfolded membrane proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) can cause a variety of diseases. Since they are toxic, they are removed by selective degradation systems in the ER. In addition to the proteasome-dependent ERAD pathway, there is also a lysosome-dependent pathway for selective degradation of misfolded membrane proteins in the ER, but the detailed molecular mechanism of the lysosome pathway has not been clarified. In the present study, we have revealed the existence of a novel proteolytic pathway in which misfolded membrane proteins are selectively recognized by the adaptor protein TOLLIP, leading to lysosomal degradation. I have also elucidated the detailed molecular mechanism of this pathway, including the substrate recognition mechanism and the transport mechanism to lysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質のミスフォールディングは、筋萎縮性側索硬化症や遺伝性痙性対麻痺などの運動神経変性疾患をはじめ様々な疾患の原因となることが提唱されている。膜タンパク質の新規分解経路およびその重要因子を発見した本研究成果は、ミスフォールド膜タンパク質の選択的除去という、疾患の新たな治療戦略の創出に資するものであると考えられる。