Acquisition and validation of anti-bRIL shark VNAR antibodies for the development of a versatile structural analysis tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakagita Tomoya  明治大学, 農学部, 助教 (40852786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVNAR / bRIL / anti-body / ファージディスプレイ / サメ免疫 / 構造解析用ツール / サメ抗体 / 構造解析 / 抗bRIL抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
サメ抗体の可変領域VNARは哺乳類免疫動物由来IgGとは異なるエピトープで抗原と結合する可能性が高い。本研究ではこの性質を利用して、膜タンパク質の結晶構造解析に重要なツールとなっている融合タンパク質アポシトクロムb562RIL (bRIL)に対するVNAR抗体を取得することを目指す。VNAR抗体はコンパクトな分子であることからX線結晶構造解析においてはFab以上に結晶性が上昇することが期待される一方、Cryo-EMに対してはIgG由来抗bRIL抗体と併用して用いることでさらなる分子量の増大、非対称性を実現し、構造解析を促進することが可能であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to obtain a shark antibody against apocytochrome b562RIL (bRIL) which is frequently used for stabilizing membrane-proteins. Human antibodies grab antigens by using two domains, whereas shark antibodies pierce them by its single domain. Because of this difference, we aimed to apply shark antibodies to structural analysis. Since the titer of the anti-bRIL antibody in blood was gradually increased, immunizing with bRIL protein against sharks, we attempted to obtain anti-bRIL antibodies by phage display method. However, we couldn't obtain the antibody. It was found that strengths and weaknesses of shark antibodies depending on the shape of the antigen protein in this study.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではアポシトクロムb562RIL(bRIL)に対するサメ抗体の取得を目指しましたが、取得には至りませんでした。同時並行していた別のタンパク質でのサメ抗体取得には成功しましたので、手法の問題とは考えにくく、bRILが有している安定なヘリックス構造という特徴が、サメ抗体の特徴である突き刺さるように認識するという性質とは合わなかったのではないかと推察されました。