Structural and functional elucidation of L-type amino acid transporter under lipid environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Lee Yongchan  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (00894932)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミノ酸輸送体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ナノディスク / 構造解析 / 生体膜
Outline of Research at the Start
L型アミノ酸輸送体は、ロイシンやフェニルアラニンなどの疎水性アミノ酸を運ぶ膜輸送体タンパク質である。L型アミノ酸輸送体はがん細胞や脳血液関門に多く発現していることから、抗がん剤やパーキンソン病治療薬など、多様な薬物の標的とされている。本研究では、このタンパク質が本来機能する、脂質二重膜に埋め込まれた状態での構造を捉えることで、脂質環境下での分子メカニズムを解明する。また、種々の阻害剤との結合状態を可視化することにより、L型アミノ酸輸送体を標的とする抗がん剤に関する構造的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) is a neutral amino acid transporter expressed in the blood-brain barrier and many types of cancer cells and is involved in the transport of hormones and anticancer drugs across the cell membrane. We performed electron cryo-microscopy analyses of LAT1 using the membrane mimetic environment called nanodisc to understand the substrate and drug binding modes. By preparing transporter-ligand complexes with various substrates and inhibitors and performing high-resolution single-particle analyses, we determined the structures of LAT1 in complex with selective and non-selective inhibitors. These results shed light on the structural basis of how anticancer compounds bind to and inhibit LAT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、界面活性剤下あるいは脂質環境下で得られるLAT1の構造、とくに阻害薬の結合の挙動に大きな違いがあることが明らかとなった。これは、ここ数年で報告された膜輸送体構造全般の再解釈を促す重要な発見といえる。本研究で得られた阻害薬の作動機構に関する知見は、LAT1を標的とする薬剤候補の改良に役立つことが期待される。