Elucidation of the mechanism of the membrane potential-dependent structural change of the voltage-gated K+ channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Harada Ayaka  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00800476)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電位依存性K+チャネル / 膜電位依存的構造変化 / SS-locking / カリウムイオンチャネル / 立体構造解析 / 電位依存性 / SS結合 / CryoEM
Outline of Research at the Start
電位依存性K+チャネル(Kv)による膜電位の制御は、膜電位存在下の「静止構造」と脱分極時の「開構造」に起因する。しかし、膜電位存在下の「静止構造」は、従来の構造生物学的手法では解析が困難であった。 本研究では、電位センサードメインの2つのヘリックスに1残基ずつにシステイン変異を導入し、側鎖のSH基間をSS結合で架橋するSS-locking法を用いて、膜電位非存在下で「静止構造」を安定化させる。この手法を利用して「静止構造」の立体構造を極低温電子顕微鏡X線結晶構造解析により原子レベルで明らかにし、Kvに普遍的な機能発現メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-gated K+ channels (Kv) open and close the pore domain (PD) gate through membrane potential-dependent structural changes of the voltage sensing domain (VSD). We introduced combinations of one Cys residue each into helices S1 and S4 of the VSD of KvAP and performed SS-locking analysis, which detects intramolecular disulfide (SS) bond formation by these two Cys residues when they are in close proximity. We assessed a total of 25 double-Cys mutants.
Because the residue pair interactions we obtained cannot all form if only a single protein conformation exists, our results indicate that multiple different conformations were stabilized by SS bond formation among the mutant proteins tested. We thus conclude that the structure of each mutant may reflect steps in the process of structural change between closed and open states of KvAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KvAPは、真核生物由来Kvチャネルと類似した電気生理学的性質および立体構造を有することが明らかとなっているため、KvAPを用いてイオンチャネルに共通の機能構造を解明した上で、ヒトの痛覚や催不整脈性に関わるチャネルの機能・阻害機構を解明し、機能構造ごとにチャネル間を横断的に構造比較・特徴抽出することが可能となる。また、同じ機能構造・同じ部位に結合する阻害剤を同定できるため、これらのみで構造活性相関解析することにより、精度の高いファーマコフォアモデルを構築でき、各阻害機構を明らかにすることが出来る。