Project/Area Number |
21K15039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Hiroya 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60888105)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 液液相分離 / 生殖顆粒 / トランスポゾン / piRNA / メチル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生殖細胞の核膜周縁部に観察される非膜系オルガネラ「生殖顆粒」は、生殖ゲノムの品質管理を担うpiRNAの生合成の場として知られる。生殖顆粒に局在するDEAD-box型RNAヘリカーゼVasaの機能欠損は、生殖顆粒の形成不全、piRNA生合成阻害を引き起こし、DNA損傷や不妊を招く。しかし、生殖顆粒形成におけるVasaの機能の詳細は未だ不明である。VasaのN末端のアルギニンはメチル化修飾を受ける。メチル化アルギニンは、非膜系オルガネラ形成を制御することが知られる。本研究ではVasaのアルギニンメチル化修飾に焦点を当て、生殖顆粒の形成および核膜周縁部局在へのVasaの機能的寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The germline-specific DEAD-box RNA helicase Vasa is known to form germ granules, the site of piRNA biogenesis,but the mechanism of germ granule formation has not been elucidated. In this study, we found that self-interaction of the N-terminal region of Vasa and RNA binding via the helicase domain of Vasa are essential for the formation of germ granules. Furthermore, sequence analysis of Vasa-binding RNAs revealed that Vasa preferentially binds transposon RNAs. This may contribute to efficient repression of transposons in germ granules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
piRNAの機能不全はトランスポゾンの抑制不全に繋がり、不妊の原因となる。生殖顆粒はpiRNA生合成の場であり、その形成メカニズムの解明は重要である。本研究は、RNAヘリカーゼタンパク質Vasaが自己相互作用とRNA結合依存的に生殖顆粒を形成し、トランスポゾンRNAを生殖顆粒に集め効率的なトランスポゾンの抑制に寄与することを明らかにした。本研究は生殖に関わる問題の解決に寄与するのみならず、近年様々な細胞内現象で広く見られることが知られるようになった、タンパク質相分離のメカニズムと機能について重要な知見をもたらすものである。