Identification of Novel Signal Recognition Factors for Mitochondrial beta-barrel Membrane Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Germany Edward  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00866767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsβバレル型膜タンパク質 / 大腸菌 / ミトコンドリア / 蛋白質輸送 / グラム陰性菌 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質輸送 / BAM複合体 / SAM複合体 / βバレル / ベータバレル型膜タンパク質 / SAM complex
Outline of Research at the Start
ベータバレル型膜タンパク質は、グラム陰性菌(バクテリア)の外膜から、真核生物ではミトコンドリアと葉緑体というバクテリアから派生したオルガネラのやはり外膜に存在するタンパク質である。これらは、正しい立体構造形成を伴った膜組込み、アセンブリーが行われなければ、それぞれがもつ正しい機能を発揮することができない。アセンブリーを実現する分子装置は、その中心的な因子が広く保存されている。しかしながら、近年の解析で明らかにされたグラム陰性菌における必須因子が、ミトコンドリアでは保存されておらず、別のタンパク質がその機能を代替している可能性が高い。本研究では、その未知因子の同定と機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-barrel membrane proteins are membrane proteins with unique structures found in the outer membranes of Gram-negative bacteria, mitochondria and chloroplasts. Their conformation and membrane insertion, known as assembly, are essential for life with β-barrel membrane proteins. They are carried out by the recognition of the beta signal present in the protein by the transport machinery. However, other prominent assembly mechanisms are unknown. In this study, we focused on the interaction between the transported protein and the transport apparatus in order to explore other molecular mechanisms. As a result, an internal signal was found in bacteria and this was confirmed to be present in mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、バクテリアにおけるInternalシグナルの発見、及びそれがミトコンドリアに保存されていることを見出した。βバレル型膜タンパク質のアセンブリーは、バクテリアでは抗菌薬の標的となりうるが、ミトコンドリアにも同様のシステムが存在するため副作用の可能性が指摘されている。今回、バクテリアとミトコンドリアの両方で解析したことで、その相違点、類似点を列挙することができた。これらの情報は、副作用の少ないβバレル型膜タンパク質のアセンブリー阻害薬の開発に重要な情報を提供しうる。