Innovative Transferrin Receptor Regulation Mechanisms via Rare Modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Maemoto Yuki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90742619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長鎖アシル化 / 細胞内膜輸送 / 翻訳後修飾 / トランスフェリンレセプター / 鉄代謝 / リジンアシル化
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の鉄イオンは細胞内の呼吸、核酸合成、増殖など様々な経路に必須である一方、活性酸素やフリーラジカルを生み出すことから、適切な制御が必要である。細胞内の鉄の取り込みはトランスフェリンとトランスフェリンレセプター(TfR) により行われる。
本研究ではTfRの転写、翻訳制御以外の調節メカニズムの存在を想定し、翻訳後修飾に着目した。すると質量分析解析によりTfRの細胞質ドメインに新規の翻訳後修飾を発見し、現在までに、TfRのアシル化がトランスフェリンの細胞内への取り込みに影響することを明らかにしている。本研究では新規翻訳後修飾による鉄代謝の新規制御機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As originally planned, this study established a stable method to detect lysine acylation of transferrin receptor (TfR), a membrane protein important for intracellular iron regulation, and revealed that acylation suppresses TfR function. However, the present study suggests that the regulatory mechanism by post-translational modification of TfR may reinforce the immediate effect by affecting the activity of the protein itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスフェリンレセプターは細胞内外の鉄代謝以外にもドラッグデリバリーのレセプターとしての研究など、様々な応用研究が盛んに行われている。本研究により明らかになった制御メカニズムは広く応用できる可能性を秘めている。さらにがん細胞のフリーラジカルの発生を促しフェロトーシスを起こすアルテスネートによりTfRがS-パルミトイル化されることが報告されており 、鉄誘導性の細胞死にTfRが影響を与えることも示唆されている。新たなメカニズムによるがん細胞の細胞死のコントロールできる可能性もある。また、膜貫通のタンパク質の長鎖リジンアシル化はこれまで報告がなく、世界初の発見である。