Analysis of the mechanism of rapid calcium signal propagation in plants using the Venus flytrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Suda Hiraku  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, その他 (40899192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナル / バイオセンサー / イメージング / 接触刺激 / ハエトリソウ / バイオイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ハエトリソウでは接触刺激に応じて植物で最も速いカルシウムシグナルの伝達が起こる。このことは,ハエトリソウにカルシウムシグナルを高速で伝達するための何らかのメカニズムが存在することを示唆しているが,神経を持たない植物で高速にカルシウムシグナルを伝達するための情報伝達機構は未解明である。本研究では申請者らが確立したハエトリソウの形質転換技術とカルシウムイメージング技術を組み合わせて,カルシウムシグナルの伝達する組織の同定,カルシウムシグナルの細胞間伝達経路の同定,カルシウムイオンの流入経路の同定によって植物における高速なカルシウムシグナル伝達機構の新たなモデルを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of rapid calcium signaling in response to mechanical stimuli in plants has not yet been well understood. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of calcium signal propagation using a calcium sensor protein overexpression line of the Venus flytrap (Dionaea muscipula) . The results suggest that the calcium signal propagates not only in the epidermal cell layers on the adaxial and abaxial sides of the leaf blade but also in the mesophyll cell layers. This calcium signal propagation was diminished by a voltage-gated calcium channel inhibitor. These results suggest that calcium signals in response to mechanical stimuli are generated in an action potential-dependent manner and provide new insights into the mechanism by which calcium signals propagate in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境刺激に応じたカルシウムシグナルの伝達機構は理解され始めているものの,接触刺激に応じたカルシウムシグナルはその伝達機構だけでなく現象に関わるメカニズムのほとんどが未解明である。今回得られた結果はカルシウムシグナルが高速で伝播するメカニズムのみならずその前段階で行われる接触刺激の受容機構や後段階で行われる運動機構のメカニズムについても新たな知見を提供するものであり,植物における接触刺激に対する応答機構の全容を解明する新たな糸口となることが期待できる。