Project/Area Number |
21K15050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2022) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Kentaro 横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (60837128)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 相同組換え / DNA鎖交換 / Rad51 / Dmc1 / Swi5-Sfr1 / RecAファミリーリコンビナーゼ / DNA修復 / DNA鎖交換反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
相同組換えは体細胞分裂期では遺伝情報の維持、減数分裂期では遺伝的多様性に必須の生理機能で全ての生物種で保存されている。進化的に保存されたRecAリコンビナーゼによるDNA鎖交換反応はこの複雑な生命現象の中心的な反応ステップである。しかし、リコンビナーゼによる相同DNA配列の検索と相同配列間でのDNA鎖交換が起こる分子機構はいまだに不明である。そこで本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡を用いてRad51-3本鎖DNA反応中間体のスナップショットを撮影して、DNA鎖が交換されてヘテロ二重鎖が形成される機構の原子分解能での理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The DNA strand exchange reaction, the central step in homologous recombination, is catalyzed by evolutionarily conserved RecA family recombinases. Eukaryotes have two recombinases, Rad51, which acts ubiquitously, and Dmc1, which acts meiosis-specifically, and various factors regulate their activities. However, the differences in the biochemical activities of the two recombinases and the action mechanisms of their regulatory factors have yet to be clarified. In this study, we attempted to understand the molecular mechanism of DNA strand exchange reaction by recombinases and the mechanism of action of regulatory factors at atomic resolution by using a collection of recombinase mutants, a real-time analysis system for DNA strand exchange reaction, and cryo-EM observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
相同組換えは減数分裂時には遺伝的多様性の創出に重要な役割を果たしている。この際Rad51とDmc1はDNA鎖交換を介して相同染色体の遺伝子を撹拌する。2つのリコンビナーゼの酵素としての活性の違いやそれぞれの制御機構を理解することにより、不妊の原因解明と治療法の開発に役立つと考えられる。更に一方で体細胞分裂期では遺伝情報の維持に働き、これが機能不全に陥るとガンの原因となる。特にRad51はガンのマーカーや抗ガン剤の標的として注目されている。Rad51によるDNA鎖交換反応の分子機構を理解することは新たな抗がん剤創出に繋がり、本研究で使用したリアルタイム解析系は抗がん剤の評価にも使用可能である。