Structural analysis of clock protein complex by combined deuterium-assisted small-angle neutron scattering and analytical ultracentrifugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Ken  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (40812087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時計タンパク質複合体 / コントラスト同調中性子小角散乱(CM-SANS) / X線小角散乱(SAXS) / AUC-SAS / 時計タンパク質 / X線小角散乱 / 中性子小角散乱 / 超遠心分析 / 重水素化支援中性子小角散乱 / 時計蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
シアノバクテリアの時計蛋白質KaiA・KaiB・KaiCによる生物時計機構を理解するためには、KaiCのリン酸化度に応じて形成される種々の複合体の構造の検討が必要であるが、なかでも解離会合平衡下で形成されるKaiA-KaiC(AC)複合体の構造は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、超遠心分析(AUC)と小角散乱(SAS)の複合解析手法「AUC-SAS法」を用いて、解離-会合平衡下の溶液のSASデータからAC複合体のみの寄与を選択的に導出して構造解析を行う。さらに、重水素化支援中性子小角散乱「DA-SANS」とAUC-SAS法を組み合わせ、AC複合体中のKaiCに注目した構造解析も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of circadian oscillations by cyanobacterial clock proteins (KaiA, KaiB and KaiC), it is necessary to clarify the structure and dynamics of the complexes formed by these proteins in solution. In this study, the formation behavior and solution structure of the KaiA-KaiC complex (AC complex), which promotes the phosphorylation of KaiC, were analyzed by an integrated method of analytical ultracentrifugation and small-angle neutron/X-ray scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により解明されたAC複合体の溶液構造は、概日時計システムにおいて重要なKaiCのリン酸化亢進メカニズムの理解に寄与する。また、本研究の独自手法である「AUC-SAS法」はKaiA-KaiC相互作用のように解離-会合速度が速い平衡系における複合体構造解析に大変有用であることが示された。したがって同様の複合体系の溶液構造解析にも応用されることが期待される。