All-optical intracellular thermal conductivity measurement using nanoquantum sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sotoma Shingo  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (00757635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボン量子ドット / 細胞 / 温度 / ナノダイヤモンド / 温度計測 / 炭化ケイ素ナノ粒子 / 化学修飾 / 電子線照射 / NVセンタ / 量子センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には熱力学法則に反する異常に高い温度勾配が形成されていることが知られているが、そのような高い温度勾配が形成される要因については明らかにされていない。申請者はこれまでに、ナノ量子センサーを利用し、細胞内の熱伝導率が水より著しく低くまた大きなばらつきを有することを明らかにした。また、それが細胞内温度勾配形成に寄与している可能性を突き止めた。本研究ではこれまでの実験手法をさらに発展させ、我々が報告した著しく低い熱伝導率や、大きなばらつきを与える要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究によって、細胞の熱恒常性維持機構の一端が解明され、温度生物学に新たな知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon quantum dots (CQDs) have recently gained attention as low-toxicity quantum dots, serving as alternatives to conventional heavy metal-containing quantum dots. In this study, we developed CQDs based on anthraquinone derivatives as novel all-optical cellular temperature sensors. The results of our research demonstrated that by altering the structure of the anthraquinone used in the synthesis, we successfully created various types of thermometers, such as fluorescence intensity, ratiometric, and lifetime thermometers. By combining CQDs with fluorescence lifetime imaging technology, we achieved intracellular fluorescence lifetime mapping, demonstrating the potential of CQDs as cellular thermometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細胞内の温度計測結果にはプローブに内在する問題から疑義(高周波磁場による細胞温度への干渉・細胞環境への好ましくない応答)があった。この問題を解決するCQD温度センサーはこれまでのセンサーに取って代わる可能性を秘めており有用性が高い。また本研究結果により、細胞内局所に形成される異常な高温は真に生命現象に由来するものか、あるいはプローブの特性に由来するアーティファクトか、という生物学的な重要な問いに対する答えを得られる可能性があり大きなインパクトを持つと考える。合成が容易であることから、様々な研究者が研究に取り入れることが可能であり、波及効果が大きい。