Exploitation of new optogenetic tools based on characteristic properties of rhodopsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Keiichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60819267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロドプシン / 光受容タンパク質 / 光操作 / オプトジェネティクス / 光生物学 / 生物物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
光受容膜タンパク質・ロドプシンは、動物細胞や個体の生理応答を光で操作する技術「オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学)」における応用研究で注目されている。近年のゲノム科学の発展により、万を超える多様な分子が見出され、新奇的な性質を示す分子が同定されてきた。しかし、ロドプシンの種類/性質に関係なく、神経活動制御へと適用する流れが一般的であり、他の生理応答制御への適用はほとんど見られない。すなわち、多様なロドプシンのポテンシャルを閉ざしているのが現状である。
本研究では、多様なロドプシン分子の新奇的な性質(=個性)を生かした革新的な光操作技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodopsin is a family of photoreceptive seven-transmembrane proteins containing retinal as a chromophore. They show a variety of photochemical properties (e.g., spectral sensitivity and photoreaction) and molecular functions (e.g., G protein coupled receptors, ion pumps and ion channels). Recently, rhodopsins are utilized as fundamental tools in optogenetics that can control the biological phenomena by light in living cells and oraganisms. In this research, we analyzed the photochemical properties and molecular functions of new rhodopsins from metazoan and microorganisms and to understand their functional mechanisms. Furthermore, we applied new and classical rhodopsins into several cell lines and animals to establish new optogenetics tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ロドプシンは、光で生物個体や細胞の機能を制御する技術・オプトジェネティクスのツールとして生命科学分野で注目されている。本研究課題では、生物界に存在する多様なロドプシン分子の解析により、新しい分子(例:青色光感受性アニオンチャネル、可視光感受性Gq活性型ロドプシン、高効率性Naポンプ)を見出し、オプトジェネティクスを支える分子基盤の拡張に成功した。さらに、新しいオプトジェネティクス(例:薬物誘導性膜電位変化観察、細胞死の制御)の開発にも成功した。これらの成果により、様々な生命機能を制御できる光操作技術が進歩し、生命科学分野の発展につながると期待できる。