Functional and Structural Relationship of V-ATPase Revealed by Single-Molecule Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Otomo Akihiro  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30886560)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsV-ATPase / 1分子観察 / ナトリウムイオンポンプ / ATP合成酵素 / 1分子計測 / 分子モーター / エネルギー変換 / ナトリウムポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な分子モータータンパク質であるV-ATPaseは、ATPの加水分解エネルギーを回転運動へと変換し標的イオンを能動輸送する。V-ATPaseは生体分子による高効率エネルギー変換素子として注目されており、その作動原理解明は分子モータータンパク質研究において重要な課題である。しかしこれまでV-ATPase全複合体での機能と構造の相関を明らかにできた例はなく、特にイオン輸送と回転運動の関係はほとんどわかっていない。本研究計画では、高精度の1分子回転計測および光照射によるATP合成系を新たに構築し、機能と直結した構造ダイナミクスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the correlation between the function and structure of rotary ATPases, I undertook obsercations of single-molecule rotation, ATP synthesis measurement, and functional conversion for the sodium-ion transporting EhV-ATPase. I successfully visualized the rotational motion of the entire EhV-ATPase complex, revealing steps associated with ion transport. A new experimental system was constructed, and for the first time, it was demonstrated that EhV-ATPase can synthesize ATP driven by the electrochemical potential of sodium ions. A comprehensive sequence comparison among ATPases allowed us to convert the function of sodium-ion transporting EhV-ATPase to proton transport. These achievements contribute to our understanding of energy conversion within living organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回転型ATPaseは生体内エネルギー変換装置として生命科学のみならず、ナノテクノロジー分野においても重要なタンパク質である。これまで理解が不十分であった、イオン輸送部位の回転機構や機能の可逆性、イオン選択機構を明らかにした本成果は、新たな分子モーターの創生や細胞機能制御への展開が期待できる。定量的なナトリウムイオン輸送の検出やATP合成時の回転運動の可視化など今後の課題も明確になり、学術的にも意義が深い。