Project/Area Number |
21K15067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Ryo 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90814575)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘテロクロマチン / H3K9メチル化 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / HP1 / H3K9me3 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNAとヒストンタンパク質によって構成されるクロマチンは、さまざまな化学修飾を受けて凝集または弛緩することで、遺伝子の発現を制御する。クロマチン構造の破綻は、個体の正常な発生を妨げ、がんなどの疾患をひきおこす。本研究は、クロマチンを凝集させるヒストン修飾H3K9me3に着目し、クロマチン凝集構造の形成メカニズムを明らかにする。クロマチン上にH3K9me3を付加するために必要なタンパク質を解明し、培養細胞内でクロマチン凝集構造を破壊あるいは再形成させることで、クロマチン凝集構造の意義の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Constitutive heterochromatin (heterochromatin) is required for the regulation of gene expression to define the uniqueness of cells. However, the molecular mechanism underlying heterochromatin formation remains unclear. Heterochromatin is formed by the binding of HP1 to histone modification H3K9 methylation. Thus, we generated mouse ES cells lacking HP1 and analyzed the role of HP1 on methyltransferases, and found that HP1 is involved in the formation of heterochromatin by promoting protein stability of H3K9 methyltransferases and demethylases. These findings were published in EMBO Rep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、HP1とH3K9メチル化酵素・脱メチル化酵素の結合が、これらの酵素の安定化に必須であることが明らかとなった。早期老化症やがんなどのさまざまな疾患でH3K9メチル化の異常は観察される。これらの酵素とHP1の結合領域に入り結合を阻害、あるいは促進する薬物を開発することで、H3K9メチル化の異常が原因で引き起こされる疾患に対する治療法を提案できる可能性がある。