Project/Area Number |
21K15068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Manabu 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70883833)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メタボロミクス / 小細胞肺がん / がん代謝 / MTX / 6-MP / MSO / SCLC / cDDP / ATP / 薬剤耐性 / プロテオミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞の薬剤抵抗性獲得にも代謝リモデリングが必須であると考えられているが、その網羅的全体像及び決定的な機能分子の実体像は明らかとなっていない。本研究では、細胞内全代謝酵素の絶対定量が可能である次世代プロテオミクス技術であるiMPAQTシステムを駆使し、がん細胞が薬剤抵抗性獲得に必須とする代謝システムの全体像を明らかにする。がん細胞の薬剤抵抗性獲得に必須の代謝機構を阻害することで、現在に至るまで治療不可能であった化学療法後再発がんの根治とがん患者の予後延伸に貢献する新規治療法樹立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established cDDP-resistant strains from three small cell lung cancer cell lines and performed metabolomics analysis to monitor metabolic changes.The results revealed that glucose uptake and nucleic acid synthesis were enhanced in drug-resistant cancers compared to drug-sensitive cancers. The results showed that the combination of nucleic acid synthesis inhibitors, a nucleic acid synthesis inhibitor, effectively inhibited nucleic acid synthesis, and that the sensitivity of drug-resistant cancers to nucleic acid synthesis inhibition was enhanced compared to that of drug-sensitive cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小細胞肺がんは第一選択薬であるcDDPに対し一過性に感受性を示すものの、即座に抵抗性を獲得する。また小細胞肺がんでcDDP治療抵抗性を有する患者の生存予後は半年から一年前後であり、著しく予後不良である。これらの背景を踏まえ、我々はcDDP耐性小細胞肺がんの代謝解析を実施し、薬剤耐性小細胞肺がんでは感受性がんと比較し核酸合成阻害に対する感受性かが亢進していることを明らかにした。この研究結果から、核酸合成阻害を主体とした化学療法は臨床的に問題になっている小細胞肺がんのcDDP耐性を克服するための新たなる治療介入法となる可能性がある。