Evolutionary Dynamics of Mutation Rates and their Driving Factors in Intracellular Symbiotic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University (2022)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Yukihiro  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 研究員 (40865515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / 細胞内共生細菌 / 突然変異率 / 細胞内共生 / ゲノム縮小進化
Outline of Research at the Start
突然変異率は、進化生物学における各種理論の最も基本的なパラメータの一つであり、様々な進化過程に密接に関わるだけでなく、遺伝医学や育種学、さらには病原体の病毒性の進化など、様々な応用分野においても極めて重要である。しかしながら、突然変異率それ自体の進化がどのような要因に駆動されるのかは不明な点が多い。本研究では、突然変異率の新たな進化理論の足がかりとして、変異率の劇的な増減が報告されている昆虫の細胞内共生細菌を対象に、突然変異率の進化を駆動しうる諸要因とその進化動態について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mutation rate is an important and fundamental parameter closely related to many evolutionary processes. However, the driving factors behind the evolution of mutation rates remain largely unknown. Current theories on the evolution of mutation rates assume an evolutionary steady state within the organisms of interest, which hinders the prediction of the dynamic evolutionary processes of mutation rates in response to ecological changes. In this study, we investigated the driving factors and evolutionary dynamics of mutation rates in endosymbiotic bacteria of aphids to provide a promising framework for a new evolutionary theory of mutation rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然変異率は、進化生物学における各種理論の最も基本的なパラメータの一つであり、様々な進化過程に密接に関わるだけでなく、遺伝医学や育種学、さらには病原体の病毒性の進化など、様々な応用分野においても極めて重要である。近年の次世代シーケンス技術の発展により、今後はさらに多くの環境・生態系においてゲノム情報を用いた研究の進展が予想される。本研究により得られるた知見は、そのようなゲノム情報を利用した進化生態学の研究領域において、その進化過程の解釈や予測に対し有益な洞察を与えることが期待される。