Project/Area Number |
21K15074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Masahide 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90749326)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / ナノポアシークエンス / ナノポアシークエンサー / エピゲノム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
短鎖シークエンスを用いたメチル化解析では、メチル化状態はCpGごとのメチル化率として扱われ、1本のDNAかどのようなメチル化パターンを有しているのかを明らかにすることは困難であった。ナノポアシークエンスの登場により、10 kb以上の長さの1本のDNA上のメチル化パターンを明らかにすることが可能となった。しかし従来の手法では、必要なDNA量がマイクログラムオーダーと多く、現実的に臨床検体を扱うことは不可能であった。そこで、本研究では、微量DNAから実施可能な長鎖全ゲノムメチル化解析法nanoEM法の開発と評価及び応用を行う。さらに、様々なヒト臓器に適用し、長鎖メチル化解析基盤データを作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed nanoEM, a method for whole genome long-read DNA methylation analysis that can be performed with less DNA by combining a base conversion method with nanopore sequencing. We confirmed that nanoEM can be performed using as little as 10 ng of DNA and using clinical samples. NanoEM can obtain consistent data compared to the commonly used methylation analysis methods. We also showed that nanoEM can be used to analyze methylation patterns within regions such as imprinting regions, repetitive sequences, and structural variation, which have been difficult to analyze with most of existing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長鎖シークエンスによるメチル化解析によって、よく用いられてきた短鎖シークエンスで解析することが難しかったゲノム領域について解析することが可能になった。しかし、長鎖のメチル化解析は、必要なDNA量が多く、臨床サンプルなどの少ない量のDNAしか取れないサンプルの解析をすることができないという問題点が存在していた。本研究で開発したnanoEM法により、これらの微量サンプルの解析が可能となった。これの方法を用いることにより、様々な研究分野で今後新たな知見を生む可能性があると考えられる。