Project/Area Number |
21K15077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Shibai Atsushi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40823620)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 実験進化 / 自動化 / 共培養 / 大腸菌 / ラボオートメーション / 細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は実験室内で複数種の細菌が共存する状態を、自動培養装置を用いた培養条件の動的制御により達成する。まず、識別および増殖操作が可能な2株の大腸菌の混合比率を観測制御する系を実現する。次にその培養系と蛍光を連続的にスペクトラムでとらえる計測器を組み合わせ、N種の細菌の共生状態を自動的に維持。制御するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an automated system to stably co-culture multiple types of microorganisms. This study aimed to develop a fully automated culture system that maintains the desired state by observing the ratio of the presence of multiple bacterial species in real time. First, a set of E. coli strains were modified to express known fluorescent proteins, and their growth was manipulated with antibiotic resistance genes. We succeeded in preparing E. coli strains with fluorescent protein and drug resistance pairs, and their abundance ratios were estimated by a plate reader. Furthermore, a system was developed to feed back the measurement results in an automated culture system to the amount of drug added in the next step. Using this system, drug resistance evolution experiments clarified which pathways E. coli are likely to evolve and which pathways are difficult to evolve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、本研究のシステムは、リアルタイムで存在比を観察・調整することで、複数の微生物種の共存を実現し、競争排除則を部分的に克服する手段につながる。また自動培養システムを用いた薬剤耐性進化実験により、大腸菌の進化しやすい経路としにくい経路が明らかにされた。この知見は、抗生物質耐性菌の進化メカニズムの理解を深め、耐性菌対策における新たな戦略の構築に貢献する。動的に培養環境を制御する技術は、微生物学や生態学のみならず、バイオテクノロジーや医療分野にも応用可能である。例えば、病原菌の増殖制御やバイオリアクターの最適化など、幅広い応用が期待される。