Explore the dynamic behaviors of different chromosomes in mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuniyasu Kinue  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80843127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体分配 / 染色体ラベリング / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、任意の染色体を生きた細胞で可視化・追跡するシステムを用いて、分裂期を通した個々の染色体の動態にどのような差があるのかを明らかにする。これまで技術的な問題から任意の染色体を生きた細胞で標識し、他の染色体と区別して観察することは困難であり、個々の染色体の動態における違いについては不明な点が多い。そこで、CRISPR-dCas9法を応用した染色体ラベリングシステムを構築し、個々の染色体の紡錘体中央部への動きの特性や、どのような染色体が分配異常へ至りやすいのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I constructed an observation system using chromosome labeling based on the CRISPR-dCas9 method with the aim of clarifying how individual chromosomes differ in their dynamics throughout mitosis by using a system to visualize and track arbitrary chromosomes in living cells. Using aptamer-based chromosome labeling, we generated cell lines in which any chromosome was labeled.
The results showed that the labeling of chromosomes did not significantly affect the accuracy of chromosome segregation, and that the dynamics of any chromosome could be followed and observed by live cell observation throughout mitosis. In addition, we found that the labeled chromosomes in cancer cell lines can be used for detailed observation of chromosome missegregation and the process leading to missegregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞において、染色体分配異常を引き起こす要因には様々な要因が報告されているが、技術的な問題から個々の染色体に着目し生細胞観察によりその特性を明らかにする研究は、これまで困難であった。学術的意義として、本研究は個々の染色体の個性についてリアルタイムでの解析によって明らかにするという、次世代の染色体研究に先鞭をつけるものである。
また、社会的意義としては、がん細胞で特徴的に見られる染色体分配異常の発生要因に対する理解に貢献することができた。