Project/Area Number |
21K15080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Natsuki 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (30838397)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カスパーゼ / 非細胞死性の機能 / TurboID / APEX2 / 近接依存性標識法 / ショウジョウバエ / 老化 / MASCaT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞死実行因子であるカスパーゼは, 細胞死を超えて多くの生理機能を発揮する. しかし, なぜカスパーゼが細胞死を実行することなくその他の生理機能を発揮することができるのか, その分子機構の理解は不十分である. 申請者はこれまでに, ショウジョウバエのカスパーゼであるDcp-1とDriceのうち, Dcp-1のみが非細胞死性に器官成長を促進することを示した. さらに, 近接依存性標識法を用いた解析からDcp-1とDriceはそれぞれに固有の反応場を形成する可能性を示した. 本研究では, Dcp-1の反応場の解析を通して, 細胞を殺すことなく生理機能の発揮を可能とする分子基盤の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have previously suggested the possibility that non-lethal activation of caspase is harnessed by its proximal proteins. In this study, I found that Fasciclin 3, one of the proximal proteins of caspase, facilitates non-lethal activation of caspase. Additionally, I discovered that the proximal proteins of caspase change in an aging-dependent manner. Moreover, a portion of the proximal proteins that change during aging promotes caspase activation. These results indicate that the caspase microenvironment is rather variable depending on the context, which could facilitate appropriate non-lethal functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞死実行因子カスパーゼは, 細胞死を超えて多くの生理機能を発揮する. しかし, その分子機構の理解は不十分である. 本研究から, 近接タンパク質で構成される反応場が, 細胞内の一部に限局した非細胞死性の活性化を惹起する可能性を示した. さらに, 反応場が老化依存的に変容し, それにより活性化が惹起される可能性を示した. 本研究で提唱した, 近接タンパク質によって構成される反応場という概念は, 多義的な酵素の細胞内での振る舞いとその作用を理解するに資するものである.