| Project/Area Number |
21K15082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Hajime 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト助教 (00796732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | オートファジー / ライブイメージング / ゴルジ体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
オートファジーには、小胞体膜を起源とする通常のオートファジーと、ゴルジ体膜を起源とする新規オートファジーが存在する。後者のオートファジーにおいて、『ゴルジ体からどのように隔離膜が形成されるのか?』についてはほとんど未解明である. 申請者はゴルジ体trans槽板のマーカーだけが他のゴルジ体マーカーとは異なり,新規オートファジー誘導時に顕著に形態が変化することを見出した.そこで,ゴルジ体trans層がゴルジ体より乖離し,扁平な槽板が湾曲することで隔離膜になるのではないかという仮説を立てた.本研究では,この仮説を検証し,trans槽板の形態変化に関わる分子群の同定を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are two types of autophagy: conventional autophagy, which depends on Atg5 and whose isolation membranes originate from the ER membrane, and alternative autophagy, which functions independently of Atg5 and is closely associated with the Golgi apparatus but not the ER. The molecular mechanism of the latter type of autophagy is quite different from that of conventional autophagy, and therefore existing methods of analysis cannot be applied to the latter type of autophagy. This makes it difficult to analyze the mechanisms of alternative autophagy so far. In this study, we first developed and published methods to visualize alternative autophagy. Using the developed method, we were able to compare two types of autophagy, and clarify the activity of alternative autophagy based on the Golgi apparatus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、可視化手法の乏しかった新規オートファジーを簡便に可視化することが可能となった。新規オートファジーの進行度を判別することも可能となり、解析の遅れていた関連分子群の研究が加速することを期待できる。また、我々の先行研究から新規オートファジーは神経変性疾患との関連が深いことが明らかになっており、同疾患の機序の解明および新薬の開発への寄与が期待できる。さらに、同一細胞内における2種類のオートファジーの使い分けを明らかにした。一方のオートファジー経路の失調による疾患をもう一方のオートファジーを活性化することで機能補完するような治療法の開発にも期待している。