Project/Area Number |
21K15086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 老化 / 視床下部 / 弓状核 / タニサイト / グルコース感知 / 神経幹/前駆細胞 / 細胞接着分子 / ネクチン / 神経幹細胞 / 分化 / グルコース代謝 / GLUT1 / 細胞間接着分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
様々な生物の寿命は食餌を制限することで延伸するが、個体の老化・寿命の制御機構の多くが未解明である。視床下部では、第三脳室の側壁を覆うタニサイトが脳脊髄液中のグルコース濃度を感知し、その情報を摂食行動制御の中枢である弓状核へ伝達する。近年、視床下部は老化・寿命を司る上位中枢として注目されており、弓状核で産生される摂食制御ホルモンは老化や寿命との関連が示唆されている。このホルモン産生制御にはタニサイトの正常なグルコース感知機能が重要と考えられるが、老化過程におけるこの維持機構は不明である。本研究では、細胞間接着分子ネクチン-1に着目し、タニサイトのグルコース濃度の感知制御機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lifespan of various animals is prolonged by dietary restriction, but the regulatory mechanisms of aging and lifespan are largely unexplored. α2-Tanycytes, one of the tanycytes lining the lateral wall of the third ventricle of the hypothalamus, sense glucose concentrations in the cerebrospinal fluid and also have neural stem/progenitor cell functions in adults. It was recently reported that tanycytes are involved in extending murine lifespan, but it is unknown how tanycytes maintain these cell functions during aging. In this research project, I focused on one of the cell adhesion molecules nectin-1, which is specifically expressed in α2-tanycytes, and showed that nectin-1 inhibited tanycyte differentiation, maintaining their neural stem/progenitor cell function, which in turn regulates the maintenance of the number of neurons in the arcuate nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにタニサイトが個体の寿命延長に関与することが示されているが、成体においてタニサイトのグルコース濃度感知機能と神経幹/前駆細胞機能がどのように制御されているのかはほとんど解明されていない。本研究では、ネクチン-1によるタニサイトの神経幹細胞機能の維持機構の一端を解明した。この機構はグルコース感知機構の解明にも繋がると考えられる。今後は、ネクチン-1による神経幹細胞機能の維持機構を明らかにする。これらの成果は、個体の老化制御に重要なタニサイトの機能維持機構の解明につながることが期待されるため、本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に高い。