Astrocytes form tight junctions to organize blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroo  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (70795905)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体バリア / 血液脳関門 / 細胞間バリア / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 生体恒常性 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / アストロサイト / 細胞間接着 / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体が有する最も強固なバリアシステムの一つとして血液脳関門(blood-brain barrier: BBB)が知られる。脳血管内皮細胞が構築する細胞間接着装置タイトジャンクション(Tight Junction: TJ)は、BBBの中心的な構成要素として注目されてきたが、申請者は最近、脳血管の周囲をくまなく覆う間葉系細胞のアストロサイトが、神経病態下にてTJを構築し、BBBを強化する可能性を見出した。
本研究では、アストロサイトにおける未知のTJ構築/制御原理と、それによる脳機能保護メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood-brain barrier (BBB) is known as one of the most robust barrier systems in living organisms. It is known that in BBB, tight junctions (TJs) seal the gaps between brain endothelial cells, functioning as a strong intercellular barrier. In this research, we have discovered that astrocytes, mesenchymal cells that thoroughly cover the surroundings of cerebral blood vessels, potentially construct TJs under neuropathological conditions, thereby strengthening the BBB. This research has revealed new evidence for the regulation of astrocyte-based BBB organization, providing novel strategic interventions for the BBB in neurological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来の脳血管内皮細胞を中心としてきたBBBの構築/制御原理に新機軸を生み出し、神経疾患に対する新規治療戦略の提示や、脳内へのドラッグデリバリーシステムの開発基盤の開拓につながった。また、クローディンを含む様々なTJ関連分子による細胞間バリア構築制御メカニズムも明らかにでき、TJの多様性構築原理の理解につながった。