Roles of tight junctions in integrative control of cell mechanics in collective cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Sachiko  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任助教 (40771879)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / 細胞接着 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞集団運動
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞の集団移動は形態形成や創傷治癒を始めとする生体の生理機能に重要である。協調的な集団運動には、細胞間/細胞-基質間の接着と細胞骨格の統合的な再構築による細胞内外の力のバランス制御が鍵となる。本研究では、細胞間接着複合体の一つであるタイトジャンクションに注目し、タイトジャンクションを中心とした細胞全体の接着と細胞骨格の相互依存的な制御の分子機構を同定する。さらにその仕組みが細胞のメカニクスや細胞内外の力の発生にどのように影響し上皮細胞の集団運動に貢献するのか、その生理的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated and proper reorganization of epithelial cell adhesion and cytoskeleton is important for the physiological function of the epithelium. In this study, I found that the formation of tight junctions (TJs), cell-cell adhesion structures of epithelial cells, correlates with cytoskeletal architecture and cell polarity formation, and that TJs negatively regulate the activity of the RhoA signaling pathway. Furthermore, TJs were involved in the regulation of collective cell migration in a substrate stiffness-dependent manner, indicating that TJs play critical roles in regulating overall cell structure and function, and that their function is important for the physiological function of the epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮の恒常性維持には、上皮細胞の接着や細胞骨格の適切な制御が必須である。その機構において、上皮細胞の細胞間接着であるタイトジャンクション(TJ)が重要な役割を担うことが本研究で明らかとなった。さらにその分子機構を見出すとともに、生理機能として細胞のメカニクスと集団運動制御に関わることが分かった。これまでTJについては、細胞間隙のバリアとしての役割が広く研究されてきたが、それ以外の機能は不明な点が多かった。本研究成果は、TJを中心とした細胞の全体的な構造と機能の制御および生理機能制御という新しい観点を提案するものであり、分野の発展に貢献する意義のある成果である。