Elucidation of novel mechanism of "Molecular converter" in primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Katoh Takanobu A.  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80844935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次繊毛 / メカノバイオロジー / 左右軸決定 / シグナル伝達 / カルシウムイメージング / シグナル制御 / メカノセンサー / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外の生体情報を受容し細胞をコントロールすることは、多細胞生物の恒常性維持や形態形成に重要である。細胞から伸びたアンテナのような小器官である一次繊毛は、細胞外の生体情報を感知するセンサーとしての機能を担う。これまでの研究から、一次繊毛では細胞外フロー刺激により、繊毛内Ca2+流入が起こることが知られている。一方で「繊毛からの情報が細胞にどのように作用しているのか」というその下流の経路に関しては未解明なままである。
本研究では独自の顕微鏡技術を軸に、繊毛に入力された情報が、どのように細胞内の遺伝子発現や酵素活性変化などのシグナル活性を制御するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transmission of biological information between the inside and outside of a cell is essential for various life phenomena, and the primary cilium is a vital organelle that receives this information. It is known that in the primary cilium, the channels located on the ciliary membrane are activated by extracellular flow stimuli, leading to the influx of Ca2+ into the cell, but the detailed mechanism of this process remained unclear.
In this study, through screening with a high-throughput system that applies flow to cultured cells and single-molecule dynamics observation within the cilium, we discovered a new function of the primary cilium in mouse nodal immotile cilia, where it senses direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次繊毛の異常は、繊毛病に総称される重篤な症状を引き起こすことが知られる。ほぼ全ての哺乳類細胞において一次繊毛が存在することが知られている一方で、繊毛の流れ刺激受容に関しては、技術的障壁から研究が進んでいない。
本研究において、一次繊毛の流れ刺激研究に適応可能な2つの技術開発 (①培養細胞にフローを与えるハイスループットシステム及び②繊毛内での1分子動態観察技術) により、今後の一次繊毛のメカノバイオロジー研究の進展が期待される。
さらに、ノード一次繊毛における向き感知機構の発見は、左右軸決定機構の異常に直結することから、内臓逆位や内臓錯位といった病態のメカニズム解明につながることが期待される。