Metabolite- and neuron-based remote tissue repair regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kashio Soshiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40823307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキヌレニン代謝 / 組織修復・組織再生 / ショウジョウバエ / タキキニン受容体 / 組織間相互作用 / 組織修復 / キヌレニン / 代謝 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、組織間相互作用に関わる代謝産物とその受容メカニズムを明らかにすることで、修復を制御する全身性応答の理解を深めることを目的とする。組織修復の機構解明は、医学的にも生物学的にも意義のある課題であると言えるが、組織自律的な分子機構の解析と比較して、組織非自律的な因子、体内環境についての理解は依然として立ち後れている。自身のショウジョウバエ遺伝学と体液メタボローム解析を用いたこれまでの研究によって、幼虫の体液に存在するキヌレン酸(KynA)が組織修復に寄与することが明らかになったが、KynAによる再生制御の分子メカニズムは未だ不明であり、具体的な組織やターゲットを本研究で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a genetic tissue repair system in Drosophila larvae, we performed genetic screening of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) to search for signal mediatory systems for remote tissue repair. An evolutionarily conserved neuroinflammatory receptor, tachykinin-like receptor at 86C (TkR86C), was identified as a candidate receptor. Neuron-specific knockdown of TkR86C impaired disc repair without affecting normal development. We investigated the humoral metabolites of the kynurenine (Kyn) pathway regulated in the fat body because of their role as tissue repair mediating factors. Neuronal knockdown of TkR86C hampered injury-dependent changes of the fat body and humoral Kyn metabolites. Our data indicate the involvement of TkR86C neurons upstream of Kyn metabolism in non-autonomous tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、修復能力を左右する体内環境の理解を深めることを目指し、神経におけるTk-TkR86Cシグナルが脂肪体のKyn代謝を介して組織修復に寄与するという新たな修復制御機構を見出した。既存の研究では、神経投射を介した組織修復には着眼されてきたが、投射非依存的な代謝を介した修復制御は類を見ない。今後、傷害による中枢脳のTk-TkR86Cシグナルの制御機構および、TkR86C発現神経による脂肪体Kyn代謝制御機構が解明されることによって、新たな修復制御、ひいては新たな治療戦略に影響を与える端緒となることが期待される。