Regulatory mechanisms for neurite elimination underlying developmental neuronal remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (30898961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経回路再編 / 感覚ニューロン / シナプス / 樹状突起 / 刈り込み / Ube3a / 神経突起 / プレシナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経回路の大枠は胎児期に形成されるが、この時期の脳神経回路は過剰量の神経突起を伸展させているため、その後の発達段階において「神経突起の選択的除去」を通じて余分な神経回路を淘汰する。しかし、この神経突起の選択的除去において、複数本の突起の中から除去される突起が「選択」される仕組みはほとんど理解されていない。申請者はこれまで、オルガネラの神経突起への輸送、及びそれに伴うシグナル伝達が、神経突起の除去に必要であることを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、神経回路再編期における、オルガネラ動態及びシグナル伝達の挙動を詳細に解析することで、神経突起の選択的除去メカニズムの解明へと繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we performed loss of functional screening to identify genes required for synapse elimination and dendrite pruning, and found that Cullin1 is required for dendrite elimination, while Ube3a is required for synapse elimination. Furthermore, we examined the molecular mechanisms by which Ube3a induces synapse elimination and found that Ube3a is transported to the presynaptic terminal in a kinesin motor-dependent manner and induces synapse elimination by downregulating BMP signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、発達期における脳神経回路刈り込みの制御メカニズムは、軸索・樹状突起・シナプスなどの異なる神経コンパートメントごとに研究されており、単一ニューロン内の神経コンパートメントが選択的に刈り込まれる時空間制御メカニズムは全く理解されていなかった。この問題に取り組むためには、単一ニューロンにおいて、それぞれの神経コンパートメントの刈り込みを同時に観察できる実験モデルを用いる必要があり、簡便な実験モデルの不足が研究の障壁となっていた。本研究は、ショウジョウバエ感覚ニューロンを実験モデルとして用いることにより、世界に先駆けて神経コンパートメント選択的除去メカニズムの解明に取り組むものである。