Elucidating the regulatory mechanisms of potential pluripotency in primordial germ cells by spatial single-cell RNA-sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70819911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 単一細胞トランスクリプトーム / 卵巣 / 顆粒層細胞 / 組織切片 / 固定組織 / 一細胞トランスクリプトーム / 卵子 / 空間的トランスクリプトーム解析 / 生殖細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / LCM / Single cell / PGC / 単一細胞 / リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
始原生殖細胞は潜在的に多能性を有し、生体内での多能性制御のモデルとして最適である。始原生殖細胞の潜在的多能性の制御には、生殖巣に向かって移動しつつある個々の始原生殖細胞と周囲の微小環境との相互作用が重要と考えられ、その理解には、微小環境の組織学的情報にリンクした精密な遺伝子発現解析が必要である。本研究では、固定組織切片からの単一細胞遺伝子発現解析の効率や定量性を大幅に改善した手法を開発し、移動期の始原生殖細胞と、その周辺の微小環境構成細胞の遺伝子発現解析を行う。本研究によって、始原生殖細胞が周辺環境への適応しつつ、潜在的多能性と生殖細胞への分化能を維持する分子基盤を解明することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for single-cell transcriptome analysis from fixed tissue sections. Using this method, we analyzed mouse ovaries and obtained new insights into molecular mechanisms related to oocyte maturation. These findings shed light on a part of the quality control mechanism of oocytes in an ovary, and further detailed analysis may lead to applications in assisted reproductive technology. In addition, the method we developed can be applied not only to ovaries but also to other organs and preserved pathological samples. It is expected to be a basic technology for obtaining new insights into the pathogenesis of diseases, especially those accompanied by tissue lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、基盤技術である組織切片から解析標的とする一細胞レベルで高精度にトランスクリプトームを解析する手法を界面活性剤の組み合わせの検討により実現した。また、本手法を用いたマウス卵巣の解析により、卵母細胞及び、その周辺に存在する顆粒膜細胞の転写プロファイルを高精度に明らかにすることができ、通常の卵母細胞の成熟過程から逸脱した卵母細胞を同定し、さらにこれら卵母細胞に隣接する細胞では卵母細胞との相互作用が減弱していることを見出した。