Epigenetic regulation of ERV-driven enhancer in germline development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60893873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 精子形成 / 内在性レトロウイルス / KRAB-Zincフィンガー / A-MYB / エンハンサー / レトロトランスポゾン / 転写制御 / 生殖系列 / KRAB-ZFP / 生殖細胞形成
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖系列における生殖細胞特異的遺伝子の発現獲得とそれに伴うゲノム広範囲なエピゲノム変化は、機能的な配偶子の産生に必須である。申請者はこれまでに、生物進化の過程で宿主ゲノムに感染した内在性レトロウイルス (ERVs) が減数分裂期特異的に種特異的な転写活性調節を担うエンハンサーとして機能することを見出した。しかしながら、このERVsエンハンサーの構築を可能にする制御機構については未解明であるため、ERVsエンハンサー上に特異的に結合するクロマチン抑制因子と活性化因子の機能ならびに相互作用因子に着目し、ERVsを介した生殖系列特異的な遺伝子発現制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous retrovirus (ERV) is reminiscence of ancestral retroviral infection to host germline cells and now account for ~10% of mammalian genome. Our recent study showed that specific type of ERVs act as meiotic enhancers and drive species-specific germline transcriptomes. In this study, we investigated epigenetic regulatory machinery for ERV enhancers during mouse spermatogenesis, and found that (1) KRAB-ZFPs which exclusively expressed in spermatogonial stage, act as repressors of ERV enhancer; (2) After the mitosis-to-meiosis transition, ERVs acquire enhancer activity in a A-MYB and its binding partners-dependent manner. Besides, based on IP-MS using a A-MYB specific antibody, our current study also has provided molecular resource by which to define key factors regulating progression of spermatogenesis, with A-MYB transcription factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にERVsは、転移活性による変異原性のために体細胞系列では抑制的エピゲノム修飾によって強固に抑制されている。本研究の遂行によって、精子形成過程においてはKRAB-ZFPならびにA-MYBの発現を介した宿主の緻密な制御機構によって、特定のERVsは種特異的な転写活性調節を担う減数分裂期特異的なエンハンサーとしての役割を担うことが明らかになった。現在まで、多様な生物種の精子形成過程において種特異的な遺伝子が多く発現し、受精時における異種間の交雑を防ぐことが報告されているが、本課題によって明らかにしたERVエンハンサーとその制御機構は、この精子形成特有の転写制御機構の理解に貢献する。