Elucidation of the role of plasma membrane phospholipids in B cell development and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kanemaru Kaori  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 助教 (40838637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞膜リン脂質 / 細胞膜 / B細胞分化 / リン脂質 / 造血幹細胞 / 細胞膜脂質 / 造血幹細胞発生
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までの研究により細胞膜リン脂質の一つであるホスファチジルイノシトール4,5-二リン酸 (PIP2)が上皮細胞らしさの決定、維持に関与することがわかってきた。そこで、細胞膜リン脂質PIP2が上皮細胞以外の細胞においても細胞の個性や運命の決定に関与する可能性を想定し、「造血幹細胞からのB細胞発生・分化において細胞膜リン脂質PIP2はどのような役割を果たすのか」を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method for measuring the amount of plasma membrane phospholipids by flow cytometry using a monoclonal antibody that specifically recognizes plasma membrane phospholipids. Using this technique, it was suggested that the expression of plasma membrane phospholipid-degrading and synthesizing enzymes may be important in inducing artificial leukocyte stem cells to lose their stem cell characteristics, in inducing myeloid lineage cell differentiation rather than B cell differentiation during B cell differentiation, and in maintaining appropriate levels of plasma membrane phospholipids during B cell development and differentiation. The results suggest that it may be important to maintain appropriate levels of plasma membrane phospholipids during B cell development and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において申請者はフローサイトメトリー法による細胞膜リン脂質量の測定方法を確立し、人工白血球幹細胞のB細胞分化における細胞膜リン脂質の役割の一端を明らかにした。この結果により、B細胞発生・分化過程の細胞膜リン脂質量量の変化を捉え、細胞膜リン脂質量の役割を解明できると期待される。また、B細胞発生・分化における細胞膜リン脂質量の役割を解明することはリンパ性白血病の病態理解を深めることにもつながるものと考えられる。