| Project/Area Number |
21K15116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Aino 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70824837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 栄養繁殖 / ゼニゴケ / 植物ホルモン / KL信号伝達 / 苔類ゼニゴケ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
葉や根、茎からクローン個体を作る栄養繁殖は植物の旺盛な繁殖を可能にするが、栄養繁殖を最適化するには環境に応じてクローン個体の形成を調節することが重要である。申請者はこれまでに、ゼニゴケの栄養繁殖においてストリゴラクトン(SL)信号伝達系の祖先型であるKL信号伝達系がクローン個体である無性芽の形成を促進することを見出し、さらにKL信号伝達誘導系を開発した。この実験系を利用してKL信号伝達の下流で無性芽形成を制御する遺伝子群を単離し、それらの機能を解明する。これによって、栄養繁殖の調節や進化を理解するための足掛かりが得られるとともに、KL/SL信号伝達系の進化に関しても新たな知見が得られる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A wide range of plants uses vegetative or asexual reproduction for propagation. The vegetative reproduction is controlled by environmental conditions, but the molecular signaling pathways that control this process are poorly understood. We designed a research study to investigate the hormones and signaling pathways associated with vegetative reproduction in the liverwort plant Marchantia polymorpha and demonstrated that the MpKARRIKIN INSENSITIVE2 (MpKAI2)-dependent signaling pathway initiates gemma cup, the structure that surrounds gemmae plantlets, and gemmae formation in liverwort plants, and that KAI2-dependent signaling determines the total number of gemmae produced in a gemma cup. By establishing and utilizing the signal transduction induction system, we succeeded in identifying a group of genes that control gemma formation downstream of KL signal transduction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
栄養繁殖は植物の生存戦略上非常に重要であり、作物栽培においても重要性質であるが、栄養繁殖の程度を調節する分子機構については知見が乏しい。本研究の成果は、陸上植物で保存されているKLを受容し信号を流す信号伝達機構が栄養繁殖の調節に寄与することを明らかにしたものであり、栄養繁殖の調節機構の起源や進化の解明につながると期待される。また、K L信号伝達の下流で機能する遺伝子群を明らかにしたことで、KL信号伝達の下流制御機構の解析が可能となった。未解明な部分の多いKL信号伝達の下流制御機構について解明の足がかりとなり得る。