Role of far-red light in photosynthesis: A new mechanism of photosynthesis regulation via driving photosystem I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kono Masaru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40838265)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 変動光 / 遠赤色光 / 緑色植物 / 電子伝達系 / プロトン駆動力 / 循環的電子伝達経路 / イオン輸送体 / 陸上植物 / 光阻害 / 植物生理生態学 / 電子伝達反応
Outline of Research at the Start
野外では光強度が激しく変動する。植物の光合成は、その変化(変動光)に完全には追随できない。そのため、変動光はストレス要因であり、特に光化学系Iが変動光下で阻害されやすい。申請者は、自然光に豊富に存在する遠赤色光が、光化学系Iによる循環的電子伝達を駆動して光化学系Iの阻害を防ぎ、変動光下の光合成を調節することを示してきた。本研究では、「遠赤色光による光化学系Iの駆動を介したプロトン駆動力および電子伝達の調節が光合成を最適化する」という仮説を、電気生理学、高速時間分解蛍光/リン光スペクトル解析法、生化学的手法を駆使して検証する。さらに、変動光に強い野外植物を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the photosynthetic actinic light shifts from high light to low light, the photosynthetic rate drops sharply. We clarified that KEA3, which is localized in the thylakoid membrane in chloroplast and proposed as a K+/H+ exchanger, is involved in this mechanism. The presence of far-red light (700 - 750 nm) reduced the proton concentration gradient across the thylakoid membrane by releasing H+ to the stroma side of the thylakoid membrane via KEA3, and accelerated the release of the heat dissipation system, which is the photoprotective mechanism in the photosystem II antenna, leading to increased photosynthesis. KEA3 contributed to enhancement of photosynthesis for 120 seconds upon teh transition from high- to low-light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「光合成を駆動しない遠赤色光が光合成機能を最適化する。そして、この効果は野外の自然光環境のような光強度が激しく変動する条件下で最も機能する」、という光合成における遠赤色光の意義の解明は、変動光分野だけでなく、光合成研究における先導的な結果を与えるものと考えている。また、野外植物が自然光下で行う真の光環境応答を知る上での手がかりになる重要な研究であるとも位置づけられる。
実験室内で行う植物の光に対する応答、特に光合成を扱う分野における“光の扱い方”に、より焦点があてられるようになるはずである。