Analysis of the transcriptional regulatory module responsible for temperature-dependent rice germination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideki  福島大学, 食農学類附属発酵醸造研究所, 特任講師 (10814353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発芽 / イネ / GWAS / アブシジン酸 / 環境応答 / ゲノム / 植物ホルモン / シグナル伝達 / 転写制御因子
Outline of Research at the Start
発芽は、植物の一生において最も重要なイベントの1つである。様々な環境で初期生育を達成するために、植物は最適なタイミングで発芽する機構を進化させてきた。適切な発芽管理は農業的にも重要であり、特に種子を収穫する穀物植物においては直接収量に関わる。本研究では最近確立されたGWASシステムを用いて、世界的に栽培されている穀物植物であるイネにおいて温度依存的な発芽調節機構を明らかにすることを目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We find that a 4 bp InDel in one of the 14-3-3 family genes, GF14h, preferentially changes the germination rate of rice under optimum temperature conditions. The GF14h protein constitutes a transcriptional regulatory module with a bZIP-type transcription factor, OREB1, and a florigen-like protein, MOTHER OF FT AND TFL 2, to control the germination rate by regulating abscisic acid (ABA)-responsive genes. The GF14h loss-of-function allele enhances ABA signalling and reduces the germination rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発芽は、植物の一生において最も重要なイベントの1つである。様々な環境で初期生育を達成するために、植物は最適なタイミングで発芽する機構を進化させてきた。適切な発芽管理は農業的にも重要であり、特に種子を収穫する穀物植物においては直接収量に関わる。単子葉類のモデル植物としても広く認知されているイネは、穀物植物として世界中で栽培されており、様々な環境に適応した品種が存在する。本研究は日本のイネの発芽形質の多様性を説明する遺伝子を明らかにし、今後のイネ育種における重要な知見を提供することに成功した。