Relaxation of limitation to photosynthesis by an electrochemical technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimakawa Ginga  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (60853885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 細胞電流 / 酸化的ペントースリン酸経路 / シアノバクテリア / レドックス / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
生物工学的な光合成反応の制御や改変は、太陽エネルギーを利用した高付加価値の物質生産を実現する上で避けては通れない課題である。これまで遺伝子改変を主として光合成の改変を目指した研究が盛んに行われた中で、光合成生物そのものが有する光合成の制御メカニズムはしばしば軽視されてきた。そこで本研究では、外部電極およびメディエーターを用いた電気化学的手法によって電子伝達系のレドックスに干渉し、RISEによる電子伝達反応の抑制を解除、再誘導することを試みる。その中で申請者は本実験技術の開発およびそれを用いた光合成物質生産の向上、RISEによる活性酸素生成抑制メカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the term of the research, we clarified that the oxidative pentose phosphate pathway (OPPP) in cyanobacteria affects the magnitude of cellular currents through plastoquinone reduction, and worked to quantify its physiological activity. It was found to be about 40%. In addition, while I was partly involved in research that clarified the effect of the extracellular membrane on extracellular electron transfer in cyanobacteria, we presumed that the exfoliation of the extracellular membrane could work effectively in this project as well. At the end of this year, I wrote a review article on cyanobacterial electron transfer reactions, including photosynthesis and respiratory electron transfer, and reconsidered the important findings in aiming to lift the limiter of photosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成電子伝達を抑制するリミッターとして、これまで関連分野における多くの研究ではチラコイド膜内外におけるプロトン勾配依存的な制御メカニズム (PREG) が注目されてきたが、還元により誘導される抑制(RISE)の生理機能や分子メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多く、本研究で得られた知見は従来の視点とは異なる新たなコンセプトで光合成制御を操作する発想へと繋がるものである。
光合成の改変を目的とした研究には、主として遺伝子操作を用いることで光合成能力や環境ストレス耐性の向上を目指したものが多い。本研究で行った野生株ベースでの電気化学的なリミッター解除による光合成の促進は新奇アプローチといえる。