Turn on the diatom frustule formation switch and search for proteins associated with frustule formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Mami  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (40770342)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords珪藻 / 有孔虫 / バイオミネラリゼーション / シリカバイオミネラリゼーション / 共生 / 珪酸 / 単細胞RNAseq
Outline of Research at the Start
珪藻は、人類の加工技術を超えた微細で精巧な珪酸質の被殻を形成する。珪藻の被殻は細胞内の特殊な小胞内に珪酸が沈着することで形成される。さらに、細胞骨格がその小胞の形を制御することによって被殻形態が決定される。しかし、実際にどの様なタンパク質が関与しているかは明らかになっていない。本研究では、有孔虫に共生する珪藻という、珪酸質の被殻形成をOFFからONに切り替えることが可能な画期的な系を用い、遺伝子発現の経時変化を単細胞RNAseqにより解析する。候補に上がった被殻形成関連遺伝子の局在および機能解析を行い、珪藻の被殻形成分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diatoms form elaborate siliceous frustules that are beyond human processing technology, but it is unclear in which proteins are actually involved in the formation of siliceous frustules. In this study, using an innovative system in which symbiotic diatoms living in foraminifera can switch siliceous frustule formation from OFF to ON, the goal was to analyze changes in gene expression over time using single-cell RNA-seq. First, to establish culture strains of foraminifera-symbiotic diatoms, two species of diatom-symbiotic foraminifera were collected in Okinawa and Shizuoka prefectures, and symbiotic diatoms were extracted from the foraminifera cells. Currently, the culture has been successfully grown, although in a crude culture. In the future, species identification and single-cell RNA-seq reference sequences will be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
珪藻は海洋の一次生産の約20%を占める程のバイオマスをもち、珪藻による珪素循環は生態学的に非常に大きな影響を及ぼす。つまり、珪藻におけるシリカバイオミネラリゼーションのメカニズムを明らかにすることは、地球規模の物質循環を理解するうえでも重要であると言える。本研究において、2種の底生性有孔虫から共生珪藻を取り出し、クローンではないものの、培養に成功したことは海の生態系理解において非常に大きな成果である。今後、今回確立された有孔虫共生珪藻培養株のRNA-seqを行い、本珪藻株が新規系統であるのかを含め解析を行うことで、多様性の理解につなげたい。