Understanding sleep-wake cycle changes associated with systemic internal state changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shi Shoi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (40803656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠は動物に広く保存された生理現象の一つです。実際、動物によって睡眠時間が異なり、同じ種内の個体は近しい睡眠時間を示すことから、遺伝的な制御が睡眠時間制御の背後に潜んでいると考えられます。一方で、例えば、発熱時には睡眠時間が上昇することや、性周期などの内分泌系の変化による過眠や不眠の誘導といった内外の環境変化による睡眠覚醒サイクルの構造変化に関する説明はまだ不十分です。本研究では外部要因の中でも特に炎症に着目して、睡眠覚醒サイクルに与える影響を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to identify environmental factors that influence the sleep-wake cycle. This study focused particularly on the role of inflammatory responses and associated glial cells in the sleep-wake cycle. In this context, we developed whole-brain imaging techniques for glial cells and clarified the changes in glial cells associated with the sleep-wake cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したグリア細胞の全脳イメージング技術は睡眠覚醒サイクル以外の研究への応用も可能な技術であり、今後の神経科学の発展に貢献できる。また、睡眠覚醒サイクルにおけるグリア細胞の役割を明らかにすることで、炎症など環境的要因による睡眠覚醒サイクルの変化メカニズムを明らかにすることができる。睡眠覚醒サイクルの慢性的な変化は、様々な精神疾患と関連することが知られており、それらの疾患に関してもグリア細胞の関与を調べることが可能である。