Physiological functions of slow muscle-type AChRs of zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZEMPO Buntaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90758541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋収縮 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 神経筋接合部 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 運動機能 / 骨格筋 / イオンチャネル / カルシウム透過性
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は速筋と遅筋から構成され、これらの収縮は運動神経によって制御される。従って、筋において運動神経の指令を受容するイオンチャネル型アセチルコリン受容体(AChR)は極めて重要である。近年、ゼブラフィッシュから遅筋特異的に発現する新規型AChRが発見された。本研究ではこの新規型AChRの機能を明らかにし、遅筋制御にどのように寄与するかを解明する。発現系を用いた電流解析により新規型AChRの特徴を解明し、さらに新規型AChRの特徴を遺伝子改変により喪失させたゼブラフィッシュを作製し、遅筋の活動と個体の運動機能に生じる影響を解析する。これによりAChRの新たな性質と筋収縮の仕組みの理解に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that the slow muscle-type AChR shows much higher Ca2+ permeability than the fast muscle-type one.To analyze the physiological significance of the Ca2+ influx through AChRs of slow muscles, we generated a transgenic (Tg) zebrafish that expresses Ca2+ impermeable AChRs in its slow muscles. Loss of the Ca2+ permeability markedly decreased locomotor activities at 1-3 days post fertilization (dpf) stages. However, locomotor activities of the Tg line improved during development, and 5dpf Tg showed locomotor activities comparable to zebrafish that express wild-type (WT) AChRs in their slow muscles. These results suggest that Ca2+ influx through AChRs contributes to slow muscle contraction in early developmental stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、遅筋を介したCa2+流入は発生初期の遅筋のCa2+応答の持続に重要であり、これが失われることで運動機能が大きく低下することが示唆された。これにより、遅筋の収縮プロセスにおいてAChRを介したCa2+流入が重要であることが新たにわかった。従来の筋収縮機構のモデルに新たな知見が加わったといえる。遅筋のカルシウム透過性が収縮に重要であるという報告はこれまでにないものであり、筋収縮メカニズムの新たな仕組みの理解に繋がる成果が得られたと言える。