Identification of the sexually antagonistic gene responsible for diversified black nuptial coloration in medaka fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ansai Satoshi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20779467)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性的葛藤 / 性淘汰 / 性染色体 / 性的二型 / メダカ / 古代湖 / 種分化 / ゲノム解析 / 婚姻色 / ゲノム編集 / 原因遺伝子 / 性選択 / メラニン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、黒色婚姻色パターンと性染色体の急速な種間変異を有するメダカ科魚類ポソ湖固有種群をモデルとして、性的葛藤遺伝子の機能解析や、その解消に関わる詳細な遺伝機構の解明に取り組む。まず、遺伝学的解析や比較トランスクリプトーム解析、性染色体上の候補遺伝子解析の3つのアプローチをとり、黒色婚姻色の種差・性差の原因遺伝子を同定する。ゲノム編集を用いた遺伝子改変により、同定した候補遺伝子が婚姻色の性差や種間差を生み出す上での役割を解明する。また、ゲノム改変個体を用いた配偶行動実験や発色コストの解析から、雌雄の適応度に及ぼす影響を定量する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the sexual conflict gene responsible for the diversification of sexual dimorphism and to elucidate the detailed genetic mechanism involved in its evolution, we analyzed the causative gene for the diversified black nuptial coloration and sex chromosome turnover among three species of medaka fishes endemic to Lake Poso, Indonesia. QTL analysis using interspecific hybrid families revealed one locus associated with black nuptial color. Whole genome sequencing also revealed sex chromosomes in two of the three species. These results indicate that the sex chromosomes differ among the three species and that the locus related to black nuptial color is located on an autosomal chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ポソ湖固有の3種のメダカ科魚類は、異なる性染色体を有することが明らかとなった。このことは、先行研究により示唆されている、種分化における性染色体転換の重要性を強調する研究成果である。さらなる解析により、黒色婚姻色の原因遺伝子や性決定遺伝子の実体が解明できれば、性染色体転換と種分化がどのように関連しているのか、その詳細を様々なレベルで解明することが可能となる。