| Project/Area Number |
21K15149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
| Research Institution | Kazusa DNA Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuhiko P. Sato 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 研究員 (30783013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 進化生態学 / 生態ニッチモデリング / 発熱植物 / ゲノム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
発熱植物はソテツやスイレンなど祖先的な植物を中心に80種ほどが知られている。一般に発熱形質は匂いの拡散による訪花者の誘引に寄与すると考えられているが、寒冷地で発熱する唯一の植物であるサトイモ科のザゼンソウ属では発熱が寒冷適応に関連している可能性がある。その場合、最終氷期における分布縮小の緩和や訪花者の滞在時間が伸びることによる集団隔離、より低温な高標高への進出などに発熱形質の寄与が考えられる。そこでザゼンソウ属を対象として、発熱形質が種内の多様性や種分化にどのように寄与したかを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted ecological niche modeling using MaxEnt to estimate suitable habitat and analyze genetic diversity for the thermophilic plant, Symplocarpus renifolius, and the closely related, non-/slightly thermophilic S. nipponicus. The environmental factor contributing most to the determination of current distribution was winter precipitation for both species, suggesting the importance of the snow level. Compared to the Last Glacial Maximum, the current distribution of the S. renifolius showed no transition and a shrinking. In contrast, the S. nipponicus showed a northerly trend while maintaining its wide distribution. The genetic diversity of both species throughout Japan was higher in the thermogenic S. renifolius in both the chloroplasts and chromosomes, supporting the pattern of change in the distribution of both species. De novo genome assembly of thermogenic S. renifolius was determined at the chromosome level to detect natural selection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発熱植物はソテツやスイレンなど祖先的な植物を中心に100種以上が知られている。一般に発熱形質は匂いの拡散による訪花者の誘引に寄与すると考えられているが、寒冷地で発熱するサトイモ科のザゼンソウ属を対象に、MaxEntを用いた生態ニッチモデリングと次世代シーケンサーを用いた遺伝的多様性の評価から発熱が寒冷適応に関連している可能性を示した。現在寒冷地で発熱が報告されているのはザゼンソウ属のみであるが他にも未知の発熱植物が寒冷地に存在するかもしれない。また発熱植物と非発熱植物では環境変動から受ける分布への影響が異なっているため、それぞれに適した保全戦略が求められる。