Project/Area Number |
21K15152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 性選択 / 種多様性 / 共進化 / 交尾器進化 / カミキリモドキ科 / 化学防御 / テルペノイド / カンタリジン / 甲虫 / 配偶行動 / 昆虫 / カミキリモドキ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
昆虫の中には、交尾の際にオスが精子と栄養となる物質などを精包というパッケージにしてメスに渡すものがいる。カミキリモドキ科(甲虫目)の多くの種では、メスは精包を受け取って速やかに粉砕・消化するための刺が生えた交尾嚢という生殖器官をもち、その刺の生え方が種によって大きく異なる。しかし、このようなメス生殖器の多様性をもたらす要因に関する知見は乏しい。本研究では、オスの生殖器や精包の形質とメス生殖器形質との関連性を分析し、メス生殖器の多様化の背景を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the family Oedemeridae, the morphology of female spiny bursa varies among species, and the length of spiny area were associated with the spermatophore traits. Species that provide larger spermatophores showed higher estimated quantities of defense chemical assumed to derive from male spermatophore contents in female eggs. From the molecular phylogenetic tree of Japanese Oedemeridae, it is suggested that the bursal spines and spermatophore formation were independently acquired in multiple lineages. Considering the higher allometry observed in male genitalia in some species of the genus Nacerdes, it is possible that there is a conflict between males and females over the transfer and digestion of spermatophores (nuptial gifts).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に、交尾器形態はその他の部位よりも速く進化し、その背景として雌雄交尾器の接触による相互作用の影響が考えられてきた。本研究では、メスの交尾器形態の多様化は、オス交尾器との接触だけでなく、交尾時の婚姻贈呈物の形成による影響を受けてきた可能性を示した。その背景の1つとして考えられることは、婚姻贈呈物の生産(オス側)とその効率的消化(メス側)との間にある利害の不一致である。繁殖に関わる形質の速やかな進化のメカニズムとその背景を解明することは、どのように生物の多様性が形成・維持されているかを知るための鍵の1つとなりうる。