Establishment of DPANN-host Cocultures and Elucidation of Their Symbiotic Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2023)
Soka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90845009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDPANN / Nanobdelltati / 共生微生物 / アーキア / 好熱好酸性菌 / 極限環境微生物 / 微生物間相互作用 / Sulfolobales / 酸性温泉 / 寄生 / 共生 / 好熱好酸性アーキア / 共生アーキア / 温泉微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生物界最小クラスの細胞を持つ共生アーキアとして知られるDPANNアーキア培養株を可能な限り確立し、共生機構を解明することを目指す。酸性温泉試料を分離源として、1)メタゲノムDNA解析法を用いた生息域の探索、2)培養株の取得および公的菌株保存機関への寄託、3)宿主との共培養下におけるDPANNアーキアの生理性状解析および形態解析、4)全ゲノム解析、トランスクリプトーム解析およびプロテオーム解析を用いた共生機構の解明を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DPANN superphylum is one of the most notable lineages in the field of microbial ecology from physiological, ecological, and evolutionary perspectives. However, due to the limited availability of cultured strains, their ecophysiology remains largely unknown. This project aimed to establish a research foundation for elucidating the physiological ecology of the DPANN by (i) establishing new DPANN-host coculture systems, (ii) characterizing their physiological features, and (iii) unraveling their symbiotic mechanisms. As a result, we have successfully established nine DPANN-host cocultures, and for one of these DPANN strains, namely YN1, we were able to determine detailed physiological characteristics, cell morphology, and genomic traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DPANN群は2013年に提唱されたアーキア多様性の約半分を占める巨大系統群であるが、これまで培養報告が10件しかなく生理生態はほとんど未知である。培養に依存しない手法を用いた多くの研究により、生理・生態・進化的な側面から様々な議論がなされているが、それらの多くは推測の域を出ないため、培養株を用いた実験的検証が望まれている。本研究は、わずか3年という研究期間で、9株もの新規DPANNアーキア培養株を確立した。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、多くの培養株を確立したことで、今後、実験室内での検証が可能となり、最終的にはDPANN群の未知の生理生態を解明することへとつながる点にある。