Is rapid flower closure of Drosera effective for defense against herbivores?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Kazuki  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90830399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物の運動 / 食虫植物 / 誘導防御 / 物理的防御 / モウセンゴケ属 / 花食者
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの植物は、動物と比較してゆっくりとしたスピードで運動をする。しかし、例外的に、接触刺激に応じた素早い動きを示す植物も存在する。素早い運動にはコストが伴うため、何かしらの利益が存在すると考えられるが、なぜ動くのかは未だに謎のままである。本研究では、申請者が2018年に発見した、モウセンゴケ属の接触刺激に応じた素早い花の閉鎖運動について、その生態学的意義を明らかにする。具体的には、この閉鎖運動がモウセンゴケ属の花を食べるガであるモウセンゴケトリバの幼虫に対する誘導防御として効果的である、という仮説を、野外観察と実験を通して検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the rapid flower closure of Drosera in response to herbivory is effective as a defense against the specialist herbivore Buckleria paludum caterpillar. Specifically, the following points were revealed: (1) Drosera tokaiensis closed its flowers nine times faster than during natural circadian closure; (2) the flower closure physically hindered the movement of B. paludum into the flowers; (3) the extent of damage to ovules was significantly reduced when the flowers were able to close compared with the condition in which closure was physically inhibited by the application of a resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に植物は動物と比較してゆっくりと運動する。しかし,中には接触刺激に応答して素早く運動する植物も存在する。このような植物の運動の生態学的意義についてはほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究では,モウセンゴケ属の花閉鎖運動を題材として,植物の素早い運動がスペシャリスト植食者に対する防御効果をもたらすことを初めて定量的に示した。モウセンゴケ属の花閉鎖速度には種間・地域間で変異が存在するため,今後,食害圧と関連した植物の素早い運動の適応進化について,総合的に明らかにできる可能性がある。